Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Valeant Canada (“Valeant Canada” or “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers (“you”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes Valeant Canada’s personal information privacy policies and practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, email address, mailing addresses, gender, date of birth, any answers and data you elect to provide to questionnaires, information collected electronically through Valeant Canada’s web site located at www.valeantcanada.com or other web sites operated by Valeant Canada from time to time (each a “Valeant Canada site”), and any other information that identifies who you are. Personal information about you may be collected by Valeant Canada directly or provided to Valeant Canada by third parties.

What Personal Information Does Valeant Canada Collect?

Valeant Canada limits the collection and use of your information to that which is necessary to fulfill identified purposes or to deliver requested information, products or services to you.

If we intend to use your information in any way we didn’t tell you about previously, we will obtain your consent for the new purpose or use prior to doing so.

The information we ask for will depend on the information or service requested. Different information and services require different types of information. Your information may be collected via an “active information collection point” or through passive means.

Active Information Collection

You might choose to actively provide Valeant Canada certain kinds of personally identifiable information, such as your full name, address, phone number, e-mail address and other personal details, including by submitting or posting same to a Valeant Canada site. All information that you actively provide to Valeant Canada is provided at your option.

There are many ways you can give your consent to our use of information that you provide. Your express consent may be given in writing, verbally or through electronic means. Alternatively, where permitted by law, your consent may be implied through an action you’ve taken or when you continue to use a product or service after we’ve notified you of a change. For certain communications and services, we will verify your express consent prior to commencing the requested service or communication.

Passive Information Collection

Valeant Canada sites may use various technologies to passively collect information from you while you are visiting (that is, you do not actively provide this information to Valeant Canada). Such technologies allow the Valeant Canada site to collect a range of non-personally identifiable information, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a unique identifier automatically assigned to Your computer when logging onto the Internet), the type of Web browser and operating system you use, the date and time you visit the Valeant Canada site, the specific pages you visit on the Valeant Canada site, and the address of the Web site you visited before coming to the Valeant Canada site.

Valeant Canada may use such passively collected information for a variety of purposes, such as to administer the Valeant Canada site, customize the Valeant Canada site to your preferences, and compile aggregated statistics for marketing and research purposes. Valeant Canada  reserves the unrestricted right to use this passively collected, non-personally identifiable information, including, but not limited to, selling, leasing, permitting access to, or otherwise transferring it to our affiliates, business partners, advertisers and other third parties.

The “passive information collection” technologies that we use may include “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that store information about your interactions with a particular Web site, either temporarily (known as a “temporary” or “session” cookie, and deleted once you close your browser window) or more permanently on the hard drive of your computer (known as a “permanent” or “persistent cookie”). Cookies can make it easier to use a website by allowing servers to access certain information quickly.

Uses and Disclosure of Information

Except as described in this Policy or as you may otherwise consent to from time to time, Valeant Canada will not use, and will not disclose or provide any of your personal information to any other person except: (i) in accordance with the terms of this Policy, (ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, or (iii) if you are reporting an adverse event, in which case Valeant Canada may be required to disclose such information to Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others for marketing purposes. As described above, generally, the purpose for collecting your personal information will be explained to you, in clear language, at the time of collection.

When you provide information to Valeant Canada by completing a registration form, submitting questions or comments or feedback concerning Valeant Canada or products and services and other topics, completing surveys and evaluations and other similar situations, we will use this information to learn more about our customers and their preferences, improve our products, services and the Valeant Canada sites and for related marketing and research purposes.

Valeant Canada reserves the right to transfer any information submitted by you and retained by Valeant Canada to its affiliates to the extent necessary to perform requested services and provide requested information. Valeant Canada may sell all or part of its business, sell or securitize assets, or merge or amalgamate part or all of our business with other entities. Since customer information and data would normally be a part of such transactions, we may use or disclose such information to other parties included in the transaction, as part of due diligence activities and/or on the completion of the transaction.

Children

Valeant Canada does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18.

Rights to Provide Information

With respect to all content and information you submit to Valeant Canada, including by submitting or posting to the Valeant Canada site, in providing us with such content and information we rely on you to ensure that you have the lawful right to do so without limitation or restriction.

Aggregated Information

Valeant Canada may collect aggregated, anonymous information (such as demographic and profile data, usage and selection data and similar information and data) about you, including in connection with your use of a Valeant Canada site in order to better understand and learn more about our customers and their preferences, improve our products, services and the Valeant Canada sites and for related marketing and research purposes. Any such aggregated information will not contain personally identifiable information about you.

Retention

Valeant Canada will keep your information only for as long as it is reasonably needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, unless and to the extent a longer retention is permitted or required by law. Your information is destroyed when it is no longer needed or it is converted to an aggregated and anonymous form. The length of time we keep your information varies depending on the reason it was collected and the nature of the personal information. For legal reasons, we may keep information beyond the end of your relationship with us.

Accuracy & Access to Your Information

You have the right to access, verify, rectify and update your personal information which is held by Valeant Canada.

Valeant Canada takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. However, in certain circumstances, we must rely upon you to advise us if your personal information changes. If you notify us that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will take steps to correct, delete, or add to it, as appropriate. You can contact Valeant Canada to request to know what information Valeant Canada may have collected and retained about you and how that information is being used. Depending on the nature of the information you are requesting and complexity of your request, we may ask you to put your request in writing.

We protect other people’s privacy when we make information about you available to you. It may not be appropriate for us to release certain information directly to you. There may be records that include information about you and other customers, or that have information confidential to Valeant Canada or are the property of Valeant Canada. Because we must protect everyone’s confidentiality and legal rights, we cannot make these records available to persons outside of Valeant Canada. We will, however, make available to you any factual information about you contained in such records. If we are unable to disclose information to you, we’ll explain why, subject to any legal restrictions.

Safeguards and Security

We will use reasonable efforts to protect information that you provide to Valeant Canada once it has been received by Valeant Canada. Valeant Canada employs physical, administrative and technical safeguards, reasonably appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure and alteration.

Although Valeant Canada uses reasonable efforts to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee it. Valeant Canada cannot ensure or guarantee that any information you provide to us is completely secure from individuals who might attempt to deliberately evade security measures, including by intercepting transmissions over the Internet. You provide Valeant Canada with your information at your own risk.

Contacting Valeant Canada

Valeant Canada’s legal department is the individual responsible for this Policy and Valeant Canada’s compliance with applicable privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Policy or our handling of your personal information, or if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information (subject to reasonable notice, any legal requirements and similar exceptions) or to request access to or update any information we have on file, you may contact us using the contact information below:

By email:  legal.canada@valeant.com

By telephone: 1-800-361-1448